367.045 Certificate of authorization; application and amendment procedures.
367.081 Rates; procedure for fixing and changing.—
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4) or subsection (6), a utility may only charge rates and charges that have been approved by the commission.
(2)(a)1. The commission shall, either upon request or upon its own motion, fix rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unfairly discriminatory. In every such proceeding, the commission shall consider the value and quality of the service and the cost of providing the service, which shall include, but not be limited to, debt interest; the requirements of the utility for working capital; maintenance, depreciation, tax, and operating expenses incurred in the operation of all property used and useful in the public service; and a fair return on the investment of the utility in property used and useful in the public service. However, the commission shall not allow the inclusion of contributions-in-aid-of-construction in the rate base of any utility during a rate proceeding, nor shall the commission impute prospective future contributions-in-aid-of-construction against the utility’s investment in property used and useful in the public service; and accumulated depreciation on such contributions-in-aid-of-construction shall not be used to reduce the rate base, nor shall depreciation on such contributed assets be considered a cost of providing utility service.
2. For purposes of such proceedings, the commission shall consider utility property, including land acquired or facilities constructed or to be constructed within a reasonable time in the future, not to exceed 24 months after the end of the historic base year used to set final rates unless a longer period is approved by the commission, to be used and useful in the public service, if:
a. Such property is needed to serve current customers;
b. Such property is needed to serve customers 5 years after the end of the test year used in the commission’s final order on a rate request as provided in subsection (6) at a growth rate for equivalent residential connections not to exceed 5 percent per year; or
* * *
enforcement, or similar decisions of the United States Environmental Protection Agency, the Department of Environmental Protection, a water management district, or any other governmental entity with similar regulatory jurisdiction.
(b) In establishing initial rates for a utility, the commission may project the financial and operational data as set out in paragraph (a) to a point in time when the utility is expected to be operating at a reasonable level of capacity.
(c) In establishing rates for a utility, upon its own motion or upon the request of a utility, the commission may authorize a utility to create a utility reserve fund for infrastructure repair and replacement for a utility for existing distribution and collection infrastructure that is nearing the end of its useful life or is detrimental to water quality or reliability of service, to be funded by a portion of the rates charged by the utility, by a secured escrow account, or through a letter of credit. The commission shall adopt rules to govern the implementation, management, and use of the fund, including, but not limited to, rules related to expenses for which the fund may be used, segregation of reserve account funds, requirements for a capital improvement plan, and requirements for commission authorization before disbursements are made from the fund.
(3) The commission, in fixing rates, may determine the prudent cost of providing service during the period of time the rates will be in effect following the entry of a final order relating to the rate request of the utility and may use such costs to determine the revenue requirements that will allow the utility to earn a fair rate of return on its rate base.
* * *