367.045 Certificate of authorization; application and amendment procedures.
367.081 Rates; procedure for fixing and changing.—
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4) or subsection (6), a utility may only charge rates and charges that have been approved by the commission.
(2)(a)1. The commission shall, either upon request or upon its own motion, fix rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unfairly discriminatory. In every such proceeding, the commission shall consider the value and quality of the service and the cost of providing the service, which shall include, but not be limited to, debt interest; the requirements of the utility for working capital; maintenance, depreciation, tax, and operating expenses incurred in the operation of all property used and useful in the public service; and a fair return on the investment of the utility in property used and useful in the public service. However, the commission shall not allow the inclusion of contributions-in-aid-of-construction in the rate base of any utility during a rate proceeding, nor shall the commission impute prospective future contributions-in-aid-of-construction against the utility’s investment in property used and useful in the public service; and accumulated depreciation on such contributions-in-aid-of-construction shall not be used to reduce the rate base, nor shall depreciation on such contributed assets be considered a cost of providing utility service.
2. For purposes of such proceedings, the commission shall consider utility property, including land acquired or facilities constructed or to be constructed within a reasonable time in the future, not to exceed 24 months after the end of the historic base year used to set final rates unless a longer period is approved by the commission, to be used and useful in the public service, if:
a. Such property is needed to serve current customers;
b. Such property is needed to serve customers 5 years after the end of the test year used in the commission’s final order on a rate request as provided in subsection (6) at a growth rate for equivalent residential connections not to exceed 5 percent per year; or
* * *
(9) A utility may not earn a return on the unamortized balance of the rate case expense. Any unamortized balance of rate case expense shall be excluded in calculating the utility’s rate base.
(10) A utility may specifically request the commission to process its petition for rate relief using the agency’s proposed agency action procedure, as prescribed by commission rule. The commission shall enter its vote on the proposed agency action within 5 months of the official filing date. If the commission’s proposed action is protested, the final decision shall be rendered by the commission within 8 months of the date the protest is filed. At the expiration of 5 months following the official filing date, if the commission has not taken action or, if the commission’s action is protested by a party other than the utility, the utility may place its requested rates into effect under bond, escrow, or corporate undertaking subject to refund, upon notice to the commission and upon filing the appropriate tariffs. The utility shall keep accurate records of amounts received as provided by subsection (6).
History.—s. 1, ch. 71-278; s. 5, ch. 74-195; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 53, ch. 78-95; ss. 10, 25, 26, ch. 80-99; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 8, 15, ch. 82-25; s. 26, ch. 83-218; s. 3, ch. 84-149; s. 3, ch. 85-85; s. 25, ch. 87-225; ss. 7, 26, 27, ch. 89-353; s. 3, ch. 90-166; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 85, ch. 93-213; s. 184, ch. 94-356; s. 978, ch. 95-148; s. 1, ch. 99-319; s. 3, ch. 2016-226.