367.045 Certificate of authorization; application and amendment procedures.
367.081 Rates; procedure for fixing and changing.—
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4) or subsection (6), a utility may only charge rates and charges that have been approved by the commission.
* * *
in the rate base of any utility during a rate proceeding, nor shall the commission impute prospective future contributions-in-aid-of-construction against the utility’s investment in property used and useful in the public service; and accumulated depreciation on such contributions-in-aid-of-construction shall not be used to reduce the rate base, nor shall depreciation on such contributed assets be considered a cost of providing utility service.
2. For purposes of such proceedings, the commission shall consider utility property, including land acquired or facilities constructed or to be constructed within a reasonable time in the future, not to exceed 24 months after the end of the historic base year used to set final rates unless a longer period is approved by the commission, to be used and useful in the public service, if:
a. Such property is needed to serve current customers;
b. Such property is needed to serve customers 5 years after the end of the test year used in the commission’s final order on a rate request as provided in subsection (6) at a growth rate for equivalent residential connections not to exceed 5 percent per year; or
c. Such property is needed to serve customers more than 5 full years after the end of the test year used in the commission’s final order on a rate request as provided in subsection (6) only to the extent that the utility presents clear and convincing evidence to justify such consideration.
* * *
rate request, the commission shall direct the utility to refund, with interest at a fair rate to be determined by the commission in such manner as it may direct, such portion of the increased rates which are found not to be justified and which are collected during the periods specified. The commission shall provide by rule for the disposition of any funds not refunded, but in no event shall such funds accrue to the benefit of the utility. The commission shall take final action on the docket and enter its final order within 12 months of the official date of filing.
(7) The commission shall determine the reasonableness of rate case expenses and shall disallow all rate case expenses determined to be unreasonable. No rate case expense determined to be unreasonable shall be paid by a consumer. In determining the reasonable level of rate case expense the commission shall consider the extent to which a utility has utilized or failed to utilize the provisions of paragraph (4)(a) or paragraph (4)(b) and such other criteria as it may establish by rule.
(8) The amount of rate case expense that the commission determines a public utility may recover through its rates pursuant to this chapter shall be apportioned for recovery over 4 years unless a longer period can be justified and is in the public interest. At the conclusion of the recovery period, the public utility shall immediately reduce its rates by the amount of the rate case expense previously included in rates.
(9) A utility may not earn a return on the unamortized balance of the rate case expense. Any unamortized balance of rate case expense shall be excluded in calculating the utility’s rate base.
* * *