367.045 Certificate of authorization; application and amendment procedures.
367.081 Rates; procedure for fixing and changing.—
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4) or subsection (6), a utility may only charge rates and charges that have been approved by the commission.
* * *
of filing. The new rates or all or any portion thereof not consented to may be placed into effect by the utility under a bond, escrow, or corporate undertaking subject to refund at the expiration of such period upon notice to the commission and upon filing the appropriate tariffs. The commission shall determine whether the corporate undertaking may be filed in lieu of the bond or escrow. The utility shall keep accurate, detailed accounts of all amounts received because of such rates becoming effective under bond, escrow, or corporate undertaking subject to refund, specifying by whom and in whose behalf such amounts were paid. In its final order relating to such rate request, the commission shall direct the utility to refund, with interest at a fair rate to be determined by the commission in such manner as it may direct, such portion of the increased rates which are found not to be justified and which are collected during the periods specified. The commission shall provide by rule for the disposition of any funds not refunded, but in no event shall such funds accrue to the benefit of the utility. The commission shall take final action on the docket and enter its final order within 12 months of the official date of filing.
* * *
(10) A utility may specifically request the commission to process its petition for rate relief using the agency’s proposed agency action procedure, as prescribed by commission rule. The commission shall enter its vote on the proposed agency action within 5 months of the official filing date. If the commission’s proposed action is protested, the final decision shall be rendered by the commission within 8 months of the date the protest is filed. At the expiration of 5 months following the official filing date, if the commission has not taken action or, if the commission’s action is protested by a party other than the utility, the utility may place its requested rates into effect under bond, escrow, or corporate undertaking subject to refund, upon notice to the commission and upon filing the appropriate tariffs. The utility shall keep accurate records of amounts received as provided by subsection (6).
History.—s. 1, ch. 71-278; s. 5, ch. 74-195; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 53, ch. 78-95; ss. 10, 25, 26, ch. 80-99; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 8, 15, ch. 82-25; s. 26, ch. 83-218; s. 3, ch. 84-149; s. 3, ch. 85-85; s. 25, ch. 87-225; ss. 7, 26, 27, ch. 89-353; s. 3, ch. 90-166; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 85, ch. 93-213; s. 184, ch. 94-356; s. 978, ch. 95-148; s. 1, ch. 99-319; s. 3, ch. 2016-226.