367.045 Certificate of authorization; application and amendment procedures.
367.081 Rates; procedure for fixing and changing.—
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4) or subsection (6), a utility may only charge rates and charges that have been approved by the commission.
* * *
(c) In establishing rates for a utility, upon its own motion or upon the request of a utility, the commission may authorize a utility to create a utility reserve fund for infrastructure repair and replacement for a utility for existing distribution and collection infrastructure that is nearing the end of its useful life or is detrimental to water quality or reliability of service, to be funded by a portion of the rates charged by the utility, by a secured escrow account, or through a letter of credit. The commission shall adopt rules to govern the implementation, management, and use of the fund, including, but not limited to, rules related to expenses for which the fund may be used, segregation of reserve account funds, requirements for a capital improvement plan, and requirements for commission authorization before disbursements are made from the fund.
(3) The commission, in fixing rates, may determine the prudent cost of providing service during the period of time the rates will be in effect following the entry of a final order relating to the rate request of the utility and may use such costs to determine the revenue requirements that will allow the utility to earn a fair rate of return on its rate base.
(4)(a) On or before March 31 of each year, the commission by order shall establish a price increase or decrease index for major categories of operating costs incurred by utilities subject to its jurisdiction reflecting the percentage of increase or decrease in such costs from the most recent 12-month historical data available. The commission by rule shall establish the procedure to be used in determining such indices and a procedure by which a utility, without further action by the commission, or the commission on its own motion, may implement an increase or decrease in its rates based upon the application of the indices to the amount of the major categories of operating costs incurred by the utility during the immediately preceding calendar year, except to the extent of any disallowances or adjustments for those expenses of that utility in its most recent rate proceeding before the commission. The rules shall provide that, upon a finding of good cause, including inadequate service, the commission may order a utility to refrain from implementing a rate
* * *
(c) Before implementing a change in rates under this subsection, the utility shall file an affirmation under oath as to the accuracy of the figures and calculations upon which the change in rates is based, stating that the change will not cause the utility to exceed the range of its last authorized rate of return on equity. Whoever makes a false statement in the affirmation required hereunder, which statement he or she does not believe to be true in regard to any material matter, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(d) If, within 15 months after the filing of a utility’s annual report required by s. 367.121, the commission finds that the utility exceeded the range of its last authorized rate of return on equity after an adjustment in rates as authorized by this subsection was implemented within the year for which the report was filed or was implemented in the preceding year, the commission may order the utility to refund, with interest, the difference to the ratepayers and adjust rates accordingly. This provision shall not be construed to require a bond or corporate undertaking not otherwise required.
(e) Notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, a utility may not adjust its rates under this subsection more than two times in any 12-month period. For the purpose of this paragraph, a combined application or simultaneously filed applications that were filed under the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) shall be considered one rate adjustment.
(f) The commission may regularly, not less often than once each year, establish by order a leverage formula or formulae that reasonably reflect the range of returns on common equity for an average water or wastewater utility and which, for purposes of this section, shall be used to calculate the last authorized rate of return on equity for any utility which otherwise would have no established rate of return on equity. In any other proceeding in which an authorized rate of return on equity is to be established, a utility, in lieu of presenting evidence on its rate of return on common equity, may move the commission to adopt the range of rates of return on common equity that has been established under this paragraph.
(5) An application for a rate change must be accompanied by a fee as provided by s. 367.145, except that no fee shall be required for an application for a rate change made pursuant to subsection (4).
(6) The commission may withhold consent to the operation of any rate request or any portion thereof by a vote to that effect within 60 days after the date of filing of the rate request, or within a shorter period established by rule of the commission. The order shall state a reason or statement of good cause for the withholding of consent. The commission shall provide a copy of the order to the utility and all interested persons who have requested notice. Such consent shall not be withheld for a period longer than 8 months
* * *