367.045 Certificate of authorization; application and amendment procedures.
(1) When a utility applies for an initial certificate of authorization from the commission, it shall:
(a) Provide notice of the actual application filed by mail or personal delivery to the governing body of the county or city affected, to the Public Counsel, to the commission, and to such other persons and in such other manner as may be prescribed by commission rule;
* * *
(5)(a) The commission may grant or amend a certificate of authorization, in whole or in part or with modifications in the public interest, but may not grant authority greater than that requested in the application or amendment thereto and noticed under this section; or it may deny a certificate of authorization or an amendment to a certificate of authorization, if in the public interest. The commission may deny an application for a certificate of authorization for any new Class C wastewater system, as defined by commission rule, if the public can be adequately served by modifying or extending a current wastewater system. The commission may not grant a certificate of authorization for a proposed system, or an amendment to a certificate of authorization for the extension of an existing system, which will be in competition with, or a duplication of, any other system or portion of a system, unless it first determines that such other system or portion thereof is inadequate to meet the reasonable needs of the public or that the person operating the system is unable, refuses, or neglects to provide reasonably adequate service.
(b) When granting or amending a certificate of authorization, the commission need not consider whether the issuance or amendment of the certificate of authorization is inconsistent with the local comprehensive plan of a county or municipality unless a timely objection to the notice required by this section has been made by an appropriate motion or application. If such an objection has been timely made, the commission shall consider, but is not bound by, the local comprehensive plan of the county or municipality.
(6) The revocation, suspension, transfer, or amendment of a certificate of authorization is subject to the provisions of this section. The commission shall give 30 days’ notice before it initiates any such action.
History.—ss. 5, 27, ch. 89-353; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 95, ch. 96-410.