367.045 Certificate of authorization; application and amendment procedures.
367.081 Rates; procedure for fixing and changing.—
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4) or subsection (6), a utility may only charge rates and charges that have been approved by the commission.
* * *
A utility may not use this procedure between the official filing date of the rate proceeding and 1 year thereafter, unless the case is completed or terminated at an earlier date. A utility may not use this procedure to increase any operating cost for which an adjustment has been or could be made under paragraph (b), or to increase its rates by application of a price index other than the most recent price index authorized by the commission at the time of filing.
(b) The approved rates of any utility shall be automatically increased or decreased without hearing, upon verified notice to the commission 45 days prior to its implementation of the increase or decrease that the utility’s costs for any specified expense item have changed.
1. The new rates authorized shall reflect, on an amortized or annual basis, as appropriate, the cost of or the amount of change in the cost of the specified expense item. The new rates, however, shall not reflect the costs of any specified expense item already included in a utility’s rates. Specified expense items that are eligible for automatic increase or decrease of a utility’s rates include, but are not limited to:
a. The rates charged by a governmental authority or other water or wastewater utility regulated by the commission which provides utility service to the utility.
b. The rates or fees that the utility is charged for electric power.
c. The amount of ad valorem taxes assessed against the utility’s used and useful property.
d. The fees charged by the Department of Environmental Protection in connection with the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System Program.
e. The regulatory assessment fees imposed upon the utility by the commission.
f. Costs incurred for water quality or wastewater quality testing required by the Department of Environmental Protection.
g. The fees charged for wastewater biosolids disposal.
* * *
utility shall keep accurate, detailed accounts of all amounts received because of such rates becoming effective under bond, escrow, or corporate undertaking subject to refund, specifying by whom and in whose behalf such amounts were paid. In its final order relating to such rate request, the commission shall direct the utility to refund, with interest at a fair rate to be determined by the commission in such manner as it may direct, such portion of the increased rates which are found not to be justified and which are collected during the periods specified. The commission shall provide by rule for the disposition of any funds not refunded, but in no event shall such funds accrue to the benefit of the utility. The commission shall take final action on the docket and enter its final order within 12 months of the official date of filing.
(7) The commission shall determine the reasonableness of rate case expenses and shall disallow all rate case expenses determined to be unreasonable. No rate case expense determined to be unreasonable shall be paid by a consumer. In determining the reasonable level of rate case expense the commission shall consider the extent to which a utility has utilized or failed to utilize the provisions of paragraph (4)(a) or paragraph (4)(b) and such other criteria as it may establish by rule.
(8) The amount of rate case expense that the commission determines a public utility may recover through its rates pursuant to this chapter shall be apportioned for recovery over 4 years unless a longer period can be justified and is in the public interest. At the conclusion of the recovery period, the public utility shall immediately reduce its rates by the amount of the rate case expense previously included in rates.
(9) A utility may not earn a return on the unamortized balance of the rate case expense. Any unamortized balance of rate case expense shall be excluded in calculating the utility’s rate base.
* * *