367.045 Certificate of authorization; application and amendment procedures.
367.081 Rates; procedure for fixing and changing.—
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4) or subsection (6), a utility may only charge rates and charges that have been approved by the commission.
* * *
b. Such property is needed to serve customers 5 years after the end of the test year used in the commission’s final order on a rate request as provided in subsection (6) at a growth rate for equivalent residential connections not to exceed 5 percent per year; or
c. Such property is needed to serve customers more than 5 full years after the end of the test year used in the commission’s final order on a rate request as provided in subsection (6) only to the extent that the utility presents clear and convincing evidence to justify such consideration.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, the commission shall approve rates for service which allow a utility to recover from customers the full amount of environmental compliance costs. Such rates may not include charges for allowances for funds prudently invested or similar charges. For purposes of this requirement, the term “environmental compliance costs” includes all reasonable expenses and fair return on any prudent investment incurred by a utility in complying with the requirements or conditions contained in any permitting, enforcement, or similar decisions of the United States Environmental Protection Agency, the Department of Environmental Protection, a water management district, or any other governmental entity with similar regulatory jurisdiction.
(b) In establishing initial rates for a utility, the commission may project the financial and operational data as set out in paragraph (a) to a point in time when the utility is expected to be operating at a reasonable level of capacity.
(c) In establishing rates for a utility, upon its own motion or upon the request of a utility, the commission may authorize a utility to create a utility reserve fund for infrastructure repair and replacement for a utility for existing distribution and collection infrastructure that is nearing the end of its useful life or is detrimental to water quality or reliability of service, to be funded by a portion of the rates charged by the utility, by a secured escrow account, or through a letter of credit. The commission shall adopt rules to govern the implementation, management, and use of the fund, including, but not limited to, rules related to expenses for which the fund may be used, segregation of reserve account funds, requirements for a capital improvement plan, and requirements for commission authorization before disbursements are made from the fund.
(3) The commission, in fixing rates, may determine the prudent cost of providing service during the period of time the rates will be in effect following the entry of a final order relating to the rate request of the utility and may use such costs to determine the revenue requirements that will allow the utility to earn a fair rate of return on its rate base.
(4)(a) On or before March 31 of each year, the commission by order shall establish a price increase or decrease index for major categories of operating costs incurred by utilities subject to its jurisdiction reflecting the percentage of increase or decrease in such costs from the most recent 12-month historical data available. The commission by rule shall establish the procedure to be used in determining such indices and a procedure by which a utility, without further action by the commission, or the commission on its own motion, may implement an increase or decrease in its rates based upon the application of the indices to the amount of the major categories
* * *