367.045 Certificate of authorization; application and amendment procedures.
367.0812 Rate fixing; quality of water service as criterion.—
(1) In fixing rates that are just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unfairly discriminatory, the commission shall consider the extent to which the utility provides water service that meets secondary water quality standards as established by the Department of Environmental Protection. In determining whether a utility has satisfied its obligation to provide quality of water service that meets these standards, the commission shall consider:
(a) Testimony and evidence provided by customers and the utility;
(b) The results of past tests required by a county health department or the Department of Environmental Protection which measure the utility’s compliance with the applicable secondary water quality standards;
(c) Complaints regarding the applicable secondary water quality standards filed by customers with the commission, the Department of Environmental Protection, the respective local governmental entity, or a county health department during the past 5 years; and
(d) If the commission deems necessary, the results of any updated test.
(2)(a) In determining the quality of water service, the commission shall consider a finding by the Department of Environmental Protection as to whether the utility has failed to provide water service that meets the secondary water quality standards of the department.
(b) The utility shall create an estimate of the costs and benefits of a plausible solution to each issue identified by the commission.
(c) The utility shall meet with its customers within a time prescribed by the commission to discuss the estimated costs and benefits of and time necessary for implementing a plausible solution for each quality of water service issue identified, and the utility shall report the results of such meetings to the commission.
(d) The utility shall inform the commission, if:
1. The customers and the utility agree on a solution for each quality of water service issue identified, of each agreed-on solution and the cost of each solution; or
2. The customers and the utility prefer a different solution to at least one of the quality of water service issues identified, of the preferred solutions by each and the cost of each solution.
(e) The commission may require the utility to implement a solution that is in the best interest of the customers for each quality of water service issue. The utility may recover its costs in implementing the solutions ordered by the commission. The commission may establish the necessary benchmarks that a utility must meet for each solution and require the utility to report periodically until each solution is completed.
(3) Notwithstanding s. 367.072, customers may not petition the commission to revoke the certificate of authorization of a utility if it is the subject of a proceeding under this chapter.
(4) The commission may prescribe penalties for a utility’s failure to adequately resolve each quality of water service issue as required. Penalties may include penalties as provided in s. 367.161, a reduction of return on equity of up to 100 basis points, the denial of all or part of a rate increase for a utility’s system or part of a system if it determines that the quality of water service is less than satisfactory until the quality of water is found to be satisfactory, or revocation of the certificate of authorization pursuant to s. 367.072.
(5) The commission shall adopt rules to assess and enforce compliance with this section.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2014-68.