367.045 Certificate of authorization; application and amendment procedures.
(1) When a utility applies for an initial certificate of authorization from the commission, it shall:
(a) Provide notice of the actual application filed by mail or personal delivery to the governing body of the county or city affected, to the Public Counsel, to the commission, and to such other persons and in such other manner as may be prescribed by commission rule;
(b) Provide all information required by rule or order of the commission, which information may include a detailed inquiry into the ability of the applicant to provide service, the area and facilities involved, the need for service in the area involved, and the existence or nonexistence of service from other sources within geographical proximity to the area in which the applicant seeks to provide service;
(c) File with the commission schedules showing all rates, classifications, and charges for service of every kind proposed by it and all rules, regulations, and contracts relating thereto;
(d) File the application fee required by s. 367.145; and
(e) Submit an affidavit that the applicant has provided notice of its actual application pursuant to this section.
(2) A utility may not delete or extend its service outside the area described in its certificate of authorization until it has obtained an amended certificate of authorization from the commission. When a utility applies for an amended certificate of authorization from the commission, it shall:
(a) Provide notice of the actual application filed by mail or personal delivery to the governing body of the county or municipality affected, to the Public Counsel, to the commission, and to such other persons and in such other manner as may be prescribed by commission rule;
(b) Provide all information required by rule or order of the commission, which information may include a detailed inquiry into the ability or inability of the applicant to provide service, the need or lack of need for service in the area that the applicant seeks to delete or add; the existence or nonexistence of service from other sources within geographical proximity to the area that the applicant seeks to delete or add, and a description of the area sought to be deleted or added to the area described in the applicant’s current certificate of authorization;
(c) Provide a reference to the number of the most recent order of the commission establishing or amending the applicant’s rates and charges;
(d) Submit an affidavit that the utility has tariffs and annual reports on file with the commission;
(e) File the application fee required by s. 367.145; and
(f) Submit an affidavit that the applicant has provided notice of its actual application pursuant to this section.
(3) If, within 30 days after the last day that notice was mailed or published by the applicant, whichever is later, the commission does not receive written objection to the notice, the commission may dispose of the application without hearing. If the applicant is dissatisfied with the disposition, it may bring a proceeding under ss. 120.569 and 120.57.
* * *