367.045 Certificate of authorization; application and amendment procedures.
367.081 Rates; procedure for fixing and changing.—
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4) or subsection (6), a utility may only charge rates and charges that have been approved by the commission.
* * *
(7) The commission shall determine the reasonableness of rate case expenses and shall disallow all rate case expenses determined to be unreasonable. No rate case expense determined to be unreasonable shall be paid by a consumer. In determining the reasonable level of rate case expense the commission shall consider the extent to which a utility has utilized or failed to utilize the provisions of paragraph (4)(a) or paragraph (4)(b) and such other criteria as it may establish by rule.
(8) The amount of rate case expense that the commission determines a public utility may recover through its rates pursuant to this chapter shall be apportioned for recovery over 4 years unless a longer period can be justified and is in the public interest. At the conclusion of the recovery period, the public utility shall immediately reduce its rates by the amount of the rate case expense previously included in rates.
(9) A utility may not earn a return on the unamortized balance of the rate case expense. Any unamortized balance of rate case expense shall be excluded in calculating the utility’s rate base.
(10) A utility may specifically request the commission to process its petition for rate relief using the agency’s proposed agency action procedure, as prescribed by commission rule. The commission shall enter its vote on the proposed agency action within 5 months of the official filing date. If the commission’s proposed action is protested, the final decision shall be rendered by the commission within 8 months of the date the protest is filed. At the expiration of 5 months following the official filing date, if the commission has not taken action or, if the commission’s action is protested by a party other than the utility, the utility may place its requested rates into effect under bond, escrow, or corporate undertaking subject to refund, upon notice to the commission and upon filing the appropriate tariffs. The utility shall keep accurate records of amounts received as provided by subsection (6).
History.—s. 1, ch. 71-278; s. 5, ch. 74-195; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 53, ch. 78-95; ss. 10, 25, 26, ch. 80-99; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 8, 15, ch. 82-25; s. 26, ch. 83-218; s. 3, ch. 84-149; s. 3, ch. 85-85; s. 25, ch. 87-225; ss. 7, 26, 27, ch. 89-353; s. 3, ch. 90-166; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 85, ch. 93-213; s. 184, ch. 94-356; s. 978, ch. 95-148; s. 1, ch. 99-319; s. 3, ch. 2016-226.