367.045 Certificate of authorization; application and amendment procedures.
367.031 Original certificate.—Each utility subject to the jurisdiction of the commission must obtain from the commission a certificate of authorization to provide water or wastewater service. A utility must obtain a certificate of authorization from the commission prior to being issued a permit by the Department of Environmental Protection for the construction of a new water or wastewater facility or prior to being issued a consumptive use or drilling permit by a water management district. The commission shall grant or deny an application for a certificate of authorization within 90 days after the official filing date of the completed application, unless an objection is filed pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57, or the application will be deemed granted.
History.—s. 1, ch. 71-278; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 5, 25, 26, ch. 80-99; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 1, ch. 85-85; ss. 4, 26, 27, ch. 89-353; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 8, ch. 93-35; s. 183, ch. 94-356; s. 3, ch. 96-407; s. 94, ch. 96-410.