367.045 Certificate of authorization; application and amendment procedures.
367.0813 Gain or loss on purchase or condemnation by governmental authority.—In order to provide appropriate incentives to encourage the private sector to participate in the investment in water and wastewater infrastructure, to protect private sector property rights of a utility’s shareholders, and to avoid an additional burden of costs placed on ratepayers by relitigating this issue, the Legislature affirms and clarifies the clear policy of this state that gains or losses from a purchase or condemnation of a utility’s assets which results in the loss of customers served by such assets and the associated future revenue streams shall be borne by the shareholders of the utility. This section applies to all transactions prior to and after the effective date of this section.
History.—s. 2, ch. 2004-336.