PREFERENCE IN APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATIONS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE
733.703 Form and manner of presenting claim.—
(1) A creditor shall file a written statement of the claim. No additional charge may be imposed by a claimant who files a claim against the estate.
(2) Within the time allowed by s. 733.702, the personal representative may file a proof of claim of all claims he or she has paid or intends to pay. A claimant whose claim is listed in a personal representative’s proof of claim shall be deemed to have filed a statement of the claim listed. Except as provided otherwise in this part, the claim shall be treated as if the claimant had filed it.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 84, ch. 75-220; s. 5, ch. 81-27; s. 5, ch. 85-79; s. 6, ch. 89-340; s. 147, ch. 2001-226.
Note.—Created from former s. 733.16.