PREFERENCE IN APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATIONS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE
733.403 Amount of bond.—All bonds required by this part shall be in the penal sum that the court deems sufficient after consideration of the gross value of the estate, the relationship of the personal representative to the beneficiaries, exempt property and any family allowance, the type and nature of assets, known creditors, and liens and encumbrances on the assets.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 67, ch. 75-220; s. 108, ch. 2001-226.
Note.—Created from former ss. 732.63, 732.64, 732.66.