PREFERENCE IN APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATIONS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE
733.803 Encumbered property; liability for payment.—The specific devisee of any encumbered property shall be entitled to have the encumbrance on devised property paid at the expense of the residue of the estate only when the will shows that intent. A general direction in the will to pay debts does not show that intent.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 86, ch. 75-220; s. 155, ch. 2001-226.
Note.—Created from former s. 734.051.