PREFERENCE IN APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATIONS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE
733.402 Bond of fiduciary; when required; form.—
(1) Unless the bond requirement has been waived by the will or by the court, every fiduciary to whom letters are granted shall execute and file a bond with surety, as defined in s. 45.011, to be approved by the clerk without a service fee. The bond shall be payable to the Governor and the Governor’s successors in office, conditioned on the performance of all duties as personal representative according to law. The bond must be joint and several.
(2) No bond shall be void or invalid because of an informality in it or an informality or illegality in the appointment of the fiduciary. The bond shall have the same force as if the appointment had been legally made and the bond executed in proper form.
(3) The requirements of this section shall not apply to banks and trust companies authorized by law to act as personal representative.
(4) On petition by any interested person or on the court’s own motion, the court may waive the requirement of filing a bond, require a bond, increase or decrease the bond, or require additional surety.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 67, ch. 75-220; s. 24, ch. 77-87; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 992, ch. 97-102; s. 107, ch. 2001-226.
Note.—Created from former s. 732.61.