PREFERENCE IN APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATIONS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE
733.901 Final discharge.—
(1) After administration has been completed, the personal representative shall be discharged.
(2) The discharge of the personal representative shall release the personal representative and shall bar any action against the personal representative, as such or individually, and the surety.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 96, ch. 75-220; s. 42, ch. 77-87; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 6, ch. 81-27; s. 29, ch. 95-401; s. 1027, ch. 97-102; s. 168, ch. 2001-226.
Note.—Created from former s. 734.22.