PREFERENCE IN APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATIONS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE
733.104 Suspension of statutes of limitation in favor of the personal representative.—
(1) If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the time limited for the commencement of the action and the cause of action survives, the action may be commenced by that person’s personal representative before the later of the expiration of the time limited for the commencement of the action or 12 months after the decedent’s death.
(2) If a person against whom a cause of action exists dies before the expiration of the time limited for commencement of the action and the cause of action survives, if a claim is timely filed, the expiration of the time limited for commencement of the action shall not apply.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 48, ch. 75-220; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 982, ch. 97-102; s. 80, ch. 2001-226.
Note.—Created from former s. 734.27.