PREFERENCE IN APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATIONS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE
733.509 Surrender of assets upon removal.—Upon entry of an order removing a personal representative, the removed personal representative shall immediately deliver all estate assets, records, documents, papers, and other property of or concerning the estate in the removed personal representative’s possession or control to the remaining personal representative or successor fiduciary.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 73, ch. 75-220; s. 123, ch. 2001-226.
Note.—Created from former s. 734.16.
PART VI
DUTIES AND POWERS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE