PREFERENCE IN APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATIONS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE
733.204 Probate of a will written in a foreign language.—
(1) No will written in a foreign language shall be admitted to probate unless it is accompanied by a true and complete English translation.
(2) No personal representative who complies in good faith with the English translation of the will as established by the court shall be liable for doing so.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 54, ch. 75-220; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 88, ch. 2001-226.
Note.—Created from former s. 732.34.