PREFERENCE IN APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATIONS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE
733.302 Who may be appointed personal representative.—Subject to the limitations in this part, any person who is sui juris and is a resident of Florida at the time of the death of the person whose estate is to be administered is qualified to act as personal representative in Florida.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 63, ch. 75-220; s. 5, ch. 79-343; s. 989, ch. 97-102; s. 99, ch. 2001-226.
Note.—Created from former s. 732.45.