PREFERENCE IN APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATIONS OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE
733.506 Proceedings for removal.—Proceedings for removal of a personal representative may be commenced by the court or upon the petition of an interested person. The court shall revoke the letters of a removed personal representative. The removal of a personal representative shall not exonerate the removed personal representative or the removed personal representative’s surety from any liability.
History.—s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 71, ch. 75-220; s. 119, ch. 2001-226.
Note.—Created from former s. 734.13.