1.04 Statutory construction; amendatory acts passed at the same session.
1.01 Definitions.—In construing these statutes and each and every word, phrase, or part hereof, where the context will permit:
(1) The singular includes the plural and vice versa.
(2) Gender-specific language includes the other gender and neuter.
(3) The word “person” includes individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations.
(4) The word “writing” includes handwriting, printing, typewriting, and all other methods and means of forming letters and characters upon paper, stone, wood, or other materials. The word “writing” also includes information which is created or stored in any electronic medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(5) The word “oath” includes affirmations.
(6) Reference to any office or officer includes any person authorized by law to perform the duties of such office.
(7) Reference to the population or number of inhabitants of any county, city, town, village, or other political subdivision of the state shall be taken to be that as shown by the last preceding official decennial federal census, beginning with the Federal Census of 1950, which shall also be the state census and shall control in all population acts and constitutional apportionments, unless otherwise ordered by the Legislature.
(8) The words “public body,” “body politic,” or “political subdivision” include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.
(9) Crude turpentine gum (oleoresin), the product of a living tree or trees of the pine species, and gum-spirits-of-turpentine and gum resin as processed therefrom, shall be taken and understood to be agricultural products, farm products, and agricultural commodities.
(10) The term “natural barrier” when used with reference to the possession of real estate includes any cliff, river, sea, gulf, lake, slough, marsh, swamp, bay, lagoon, creek, saw grass area, or the like.
1(11) The term “registered mail” includes certified mail with return receipt requested. The term also includes any delivery service by the United States Postal Service or a private delivery service that is regularly engaged in the delivery of documents which provides proof of mailing or shipping and proof of delivery.
* * *
(13) The word “minor” includes any person who has not attained the age of 18 years.
(14) The term “veteran” means a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service and who was discharged or released under honorable conditions only or who later received an upgraded discharge under honorable conditions, notwithstanding any action by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs on individuals discharged or released with other than honorable discharges. To receive benefits as a wartime veteran, a veteran must have served in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized or during one of the following periods of wartime service:
(a) Spanish-American War: April 21, 1898, to July 4, 1902, and including the Philippine Insurrection and the Boxer Rebellion.
(b) Mexican Border Period: May 9, 1916, to April 5, 1917, in the case of a veteran who during such period served in Mexico, on the borders of, or in the waters adjacent to Mexico.
(c) World War I: April 6, 1917, to November 11, 1918; extended to April 1, 1920, for those veterans who served in Russia; also extended through July 1, 1921, for those veterans who served after November 11, 1918, and before July 2, 1921, provided such veterans had at least 1 day of service between April 5, 1917, and November 12, 1918.
(d) World War II: December 7, 1941, to December 31, 1946.
(e) Korean War: June 27, 1950, to January 31, 1955.
(f) Vietnam War: February 28, 1961, to May 7, 1975.
* * *