October 9, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XIX
PUBLIC BUSINESS
Chapter 286
PUBLIC BUSINESS: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
286.001 Reports statutorily required; filing, maintenance, retrieval, and provision of copies.
* * *
(c) The ability to search for and retrieve electronic versions of statutorily required reports by using the report’s designated recipient, the state entity that submitted the report, the date of the report’s submission, the law requiring the state entity to submit the report, the title or topic of the report, and identifiable keywords; and
(d) The ability for users to receive automated notifications of the filing of statutorily required reports based on user-defined criteria.
History.ss. 26, 28, 29, ch. 84-254; s. 12, ch. 92-98; s. 104, ch. 92-142; s. 29, ch. 95-196; s. 34, ch. 2007-217; s. 8, ch. 2015-117; s. 1, ch. 2023-41.
286.0105 Notices of meetings and hearings must advise that a record is required to appeal.Each board, commission, or agency of this state or of any political subdivision thereof shall include in the notice of any meeting or hearing, if notice of the meeting or hearing is required, of such board, commission, or agency, conspicuously on such notice, the advice that, if a person decides to appeal any decision made by the board, agency, or commission with respect to any matter considered at such meeting or hearing, he or she will need a record of the proceedings, and that, for such purpose, he or she may need to ensure that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made, which record includes the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal is to be based. The requirements of this section do not apply to the notice provided in s. 200.065(3).
History.s. 1, ch. 80-150; s. 14, ch. 88-216; s. 209, ch. 95-148.
286.011 Public meetings and records; public inspection; criminal and civil penalties.
(1) All meetings of any board or commission of any state agency or authority or of any agency or authority of any county, municipal corporation, or political subdivision, except as otherwise provided in the Constitution, including meetings with or attended by any person elected to such board or commission, but who has not yet taken office, at which official acts are to be taken are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times, and no resolution, rule, or formal action shall be considered binding except as taken or made at such meeting. The board or commission must provide reasonable notice of all such meetings.
(2) The minutes of a meeting of any such board or commission of any such state agency or authority shall be promptly recorded, and such records shall be open to public inspection. The circuit courts of this state shall have jurisdiction to issue injunctions to enforce the purposes of this section upon application by any citizen of this state.
(3)(a) Any public officer who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a noncriminal infraction, punishable by fine not exceeding $500.
* * *
(c) In a quasi-judicial proceeding on local government land use matters, a person may not be precluded from communicating directly with a member of the decisionmaking body by application of ex parte communication prohibitions. Disclosure of such communications by a member of the decisionmaking body is not required, and such nondisclosure shall not be presumed prejudicial to the decision of the decisionmaking body. All decisions of the decisionmaking body in a quasi-judicial proceeding on local government land use matters must be supported by substantial, competent evidence in the record pertinent to the proceeding, irrespective of such communications.
(3) This section does not restrict the authority of any board or commission to establish rules or procedures governing public hearings or contacts with local public officials.
History.s. 1, ch. 95-352; s. 31, ch. 96-324.
286.012 Voting requirement at meetings of governmental bodies.A member of a state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at a meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may not abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, unless, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under s. 112.311, s. 112.313, s. 112.3143, or additional or more stringent standards of conduct, if any, adopted pursuant to s. 112.326. If there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict under s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143, the member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143. If the only conflict or possible conflict is one arising from the additional or more stringent standards adopted pursuant to s. 112.326, the member shall comply with any disclosure requirements adopted pursuant to s. 112.326. If the official decision, ruling, or act occurs in the context of a quasi-judicial proceeding, a member may abstain from voting on such matter if the abstention is to assure a fair proceeding free from potential bias or prejudice.
History.s. 1, ch. 72-311; s. 9, ch. 75-208; s. 2, ch. 84-357; s. 13, ch. 94-277; s. 19, ch. 2013-36; s. 7, ch. 2014-183.
286.021 Department of State to hold title to patents, trademarks, copyrights, etc.The legal title and every right, interest, claim or demand of any kind in and to any patent, trademark or copyright, or application for the same, now owned or held, or as may hereafter be acquired, owned and held by the state, or any of its boards, commissions or agencies, is hereby granted to and vested in the Department of State for the use and benefit of the state; and no person, firm or corporation shall be entitled to use the same without the written consent of said Department of State.
History.s. 1, ch. 21959, 1943; ss. 22, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 2, ch. 70-440; s. 15, ch. 79-65.
Note.Former s. 272.01.
* * *