December 14, 2024
The Florida Statutes
The 2024 Florida Statutes
Title XLVI
CRIMES
Chapter 827
ABUSE OF CHILDREN
827.01 Definitions.
827.03 Abuse, aggravated abuse, and neglect of a child; penalties.
827.035 Infants.
* * *
(l) “Sexual conduct” means actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, or sadomasochistic abuse; actual or simulated lewd exhibition of the genitals; actual physical contact with a person’s clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is a female, breast, with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of either party; or any act or conduct which constitutes sexual battery or simulates that sexual battery is being or will be committed. A mother’s breastfeeding of her baby does not under any circumstance constitute “sexual conduct.”
(m) “Sexual performance” means any performance or part thereof which includes sexual conduct by a child.
(n) “Simulated” means the explicit depiction of conduct set forth in paragraph (l) which creates the appearance of such conduct and which exhibits any uncovered portion of the breasts, genitals, or buttocks.
(2) A person is guilty of the use of a child in a sexual performance if, knowing the character and content thereof, he or she employs, authorizes, or induces a child to engage in a sexual performance or, being a parent, legal guardian, or custodian of such child, consents to the participation by such child in a sexual performance. A person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3) A person is guilty of promoting a sexual performance by a child when, knowing the character and content thereof, he or she produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a child. A person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(4) It is unlawful for any person to possess with the intent to promote any photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, includes child pornography. The possession of three or more copies of such photograph, motion picture, representation, or presentation is prima facie evidence of an intent to promote. A person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(5)(a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess, control, or intentionally view a photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, image, data, computer depiction, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, he or she knows to include child pornography. The possession, control, or intentional viewing of each such photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, image, data, computer depiction, representation, or presentation is a separate offense. If such photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, image, data, computer depiction, or other presentation includes child pornography depicting more than one child, then each such child in each such photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, image, data, computer depiction, or other presentation that is knowingly possessed, controlled, or intentionally viewed is a separate offense. A person who violates this paragraph commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to any material possessed, controlled, or intentionally viewed as part of a law enforcement investigation.
(6) Prosecution of a person for an offense under this section does not preclude prosecution of that person in this state for a violation of any other law of this state, including a law providing for greater penalties than prescribed in this section or any other crime punishing the sexual performance or the sexual exploitation of children.
History.s. 4, ch. 83-75; s. 1, ch. 85-273; s. 1, ch. 86-38; s. 1, ch. 91-33; s. 1, ch. 92-83; s. 1283, ch. 97-102; s. 1, ch. 2001-54; s. 4, ch. 2007-143; s. 15, ch. 2011-220; s. 3, ch. 2012-19; s. 9, ch. 2022-165; s. 3, ch. 2022-212.
827.072 Generated child pornography.
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Generated child pornography” means any image that has been created, altered, adapted, or modified by electronic, mechanical, or other computer-generated means to portray a fictitious person, who a reasonable person would regard as being a real person younger than 18 years of age, engaged in sexual conduct.
(b) “Intentionally view” has the same meaning as in s. 827.071.
(c) “Sexual conduct” has the same meaning as in s. 827.071.
(2)(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess or control or intentionally view a photograph, a motion picture, a representation, an image, a data file, a computer depiction, or any other presentation which, in whole or in part, he or she knows includes generated child pornography. The possession, control, or intentional viewing of each such photograph, motion picture, representation, image, data file, computer depiction, or other presentation is a separate offense. A person who violates this paragraph commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(b) A person who intentionally creates generated child pornography commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(c) Paragraph (a) does not apply to any material possessed, controlled, or intentionally viewed as part of a law enforcement investigation.
History.s. 2, ch. 2024-118.
* * *